Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT
Privacy statement issued under sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

1. Controller:
AIMS International Finland / Open Management HR Oy Business ID 1898723-7
Unioninkatu 20-22, FI-00130 Helsinki
tietosuoja@aims.fi

Enquiries and requests concerning your personal data should be addressed primarily to the controller of the data file. Our customer service answers questions and feedback concerning the data file at the address tietosuoja@aims.fi.

Our contact person for matters concerning the data file:
Mona-Lisa Forstén
Unioninkatu 20-22, FI-00130 Helsinki
Tel. + 358 (0)10 778 9600
mona-lisa.forsten@aims.fi

2. Name of data file:
AIMS International Finland / Open Management HR Oy recruitment and consulting services database.

3. Recipients and processors of personal data:

We store personal data in a confidential manner. The system containing customer and personal data may only be accessed by those members of personnel whose duties require the processing of customer data. Each user accesses the system by means of a personal username and password.

Data stored by AIMS International Finland are processed by employees of the company who participate in recruitment and consulting services for clients of the data controller and are bound by a confidentiality agreement. In the course of a commission relationship with our client, we may disclose personal data to our client with the consent of the data subject in the scope required for the provision of recruitment or consulting services.

4. Purpose and basis of processing personal data:

The purpose of processing personal data is to enable the provision of recruitment and consulting services for clients of the data controller.
The primary purposes of use of the data are: the provision of recruitment and consulting services, by which we assist our corporate clients to find suitable candidates for open positions and develop business operations, the assisting of employees to find work suitable for their profile, the fulfilment of contractual obligations, compliance with legal obligations and requirements, customer and stakeholder communications, the development of business operations, and the targeting of our services.

5. Data categories and the storage of data:

We collect mainly information that is required in recruitment and consulting from the data subjects themselves by means of questionnaire forms. The collected data typically consists of the following categories:
• Name and contact information, such as name, address, email address and phone number
• Information used to assess competence and aptitude (e.g. work experience and educational background, language skills and other competencies)
• Attachment files (e.g. resume, cover letter, work sample)
• Data produced during the recruitment process, such as email and text messages and stored files, such as candidate evaluation reports and test results.

We do not store personal data for longer than is necessary for their purpose of use.

We collect personal data mainly from data subjects themselves, in connection with the use of our services or when we receive an unprompted resume from a person. In addition, we may collect information from publicly available data sources. We may collect personal data from references with the consent of the data subject.

6. Principles of data protection:

The controller is responsible for ensuring that the stored data is processed in accordance with good data protection practices and instructions issued by the controller. The service provider is responsible for the technical protection of data stored in the data file.

7. Rights of data subjects:

Data subjects have the right to access their personal data.

Accessing the data:

Data subjects have the right to information on whether their data is processed by the controller. If data is being processed, data subjects have the right to access their personal data stored by the controller. The right of access is executed by submitting a written request for access to the data controller. In addition, data subjects have the right to modify information they have provided electronically by means of a GatedTalent user account, using their personal user credentials created in connection with storing an application.

Right to rectification of data:

Data subjects have the right to demand the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data. Rectifications are made via the control interface of the service. If the rectification of data is not possible via the GatedTalent user account, the data subject may submit a written request for rectification to the data controller.

Right to erasure of data:

Data subjects have the right to demand the erasure of their personal data from the data file. The data may be erased via the control interface of the service. If the erasure of data is not possible via the GatedTalent user account, the data subject may submit a written request for erasure to the data controller.

Right to withdraw consent to the processing of data:

Data subjects have the right to withdraw consent to processing at any time. Consent may be withdrawn by a written request to the controller.

Right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority:

Data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint concerning the processing of data to the controller or processor of personal data or to the supervisory authority.

8. Automated profiling and decision-making:

The service does not use automated profiling or decision-making. Analytical tools applied in the service are used to produce statistics and analyses on the use of the service and for purposes of improving the service.

This privacy statement for AIMS International Finland was last updated on 25 June 2018 to comply with the provided instructions as accurately as possible. We will update and improve the instructions and our website as needed.